powered by
Hookit.com
SHARE:

AFP World Tour Finals Preview

Author: Jeff Schmuck
Apr 8, 2015

The 2015 AFP World Tour is about to culminate with one of the biggest and perhaps most significant events of the season, AFP World Tour Finals, which kicks off this Friday in Whistler, B.C., during the World Ski & Snowboard Festival.

The event will feature all three disciplines (Slopestyle, Halfpipe and Big Air) for both Men & Women, and will conclude on Sunday evening with the invite-only gala AFP Awards Dinner at the Bearfoot Bistro, where the 2015 AFP World Champions will be crowned. 


While some titles have already been secured (stay tuned to see who), the race will still be on for many, so if you can make it to Whistler this weekend, be sure to watch all of the action go down live, or tune into World of X Games on ABC on April 25th, as in lieu of a live stream, ESPN will be on hand to film the event along with showcasing its history and the role the Association of Freeskiing Professionals has played in its growth. 

Here's a look at the schedule of events, followed by the list of athletes who will be competing…

Wednesday, April 8th - Registration

4pm - 8pm – Athlete Registration (Whistler Conference Centre)

Thursday, April 9 - Training

8:00 am - 11:00 am – Athlete Registration (Whistler Conference Centre)
10:00 am - 2:00 pm – Slopestyle & Big Air Training (Blackcomb Terrain Park)
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm – Athlete Registration (Whistler Conference Centre)
5:00 pm – Slopestyle & Big Air Athlete Meeting (Rainbow Theatre in Conference Centre)

Friday, April 9th - Slopestyle

8:00 am - 11:00 am – Athlete Registration (Whistler Conference Centre)
10:00 am - 2:00 pm – Halfpipe Training (Blackcomb Halfpipe)
9:30 am - 10:00 am – Men's Slopestyle Warmup (Blackcomb Terrain Park)
10:15 am - 11:45 am – Men's Slopestyle Eliminations Heat 1 (Blackcomb Terrain Park)
11:45 am - 1:15 pm – Men's Slopestyle Eliminations Heat 2 (Blackcomb Terrain Park)
1:15 pm - 2:00 pm – Women's Slopestyle Warmup (Blackcomb Terrain Park)
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm – Women's Slopestyle Finals (Blackcomb Terrain Park)
2:45 pm - 3:30 pm – Men's Slopestyle Finals (Blackcomb Terrain Park)
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm – Athlete Registration (Whistler Conference Centre)
5:30 pm – Men's & Women's Slopestyle Awards (Skiers Plaza Main Stage)

Saturday, April 10th - Gibbons Big Air

8:00 am - 11:00 am – Athlete Registration (Whistler Conference Centre)
10:00 am - 2:00 pm – Halfpipe Training (Blackcomb Halfpipe)
9:30 am - 10:00 am – Men's Big Air Warmup (Blackcomb Terrain Park)
10:15 am - 11:45 am – Men's Big Air Eliminations Heat 1 (Blackcomb Terrain Park)
11:45 am - 1:15 pm – Men's Big Air Eliminations Heat 2 (Blackcomb Terrain Park)
1:15 pm - 2:00 pm – Women's Big Air Warmup (Blackcomb Terrain Park)
2:00 pm - 2:45 pm – Women's Big Air Finals (Blackcomb Terrain Park)
2:45 pm - 3:30 pm – Men's Big Air Finals (Blackcomb Terrain Park)
7:15 pm – AFP Meeting & Halfpipe Athlete Meeting (Rainbow Theatre in Conference Centre)
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm – Athlete Party - Plazapalooza (Longhorn Saloon)
9:30 pm – Men's & Women's Big Air Awards (Skiers Plaza Main Stage)

Sunday, April 11th - Halfpipe

8:00 am - 11:00 am – Athlete Registration (Whistler Conference Centre)
9:00 am - 10:00 am – Men's Halfpipe Warmup (Blackcomb Halfpipe)
10:15 am - 11:30 am – Men's Halfpipe Eliminations Heat 1 (Blackcomb Halfpipe)
11:30 am - 1:00pm – Men's Halfpipe Eliminations Heat 2 (Blackcomb Halfpipe)
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm – Men's & Women's Halfpipe Warmup (Blackcomb Halfpipe)
2:00 pm - 3:15 pm – Men's & Women's Halfpipe Finals (Blackcomb Halfpipe)
3:15 pm - 3:45 pm – Superhit Contest (Blackcomb Halfpipe)
5:30 pm – Men's & Women's Halfpipe Awards (Skiers Plaza Main Stage)
7:00 pm – AFP World Tour Finals Awards Dinner - Invite Only (Bearfoot Bistro)

* Note that all times are in PST and are subject to change.

Invited Athletes

Men's Slopestyle

Bobby Brown
McRae Williams
James Woods
Joss Christensen
Alex Bellemare
Evan McEachran
Russ Henshaw
Noah Wallace
Matt Walker
Jeremy Pancras
Robby Franco
Noah Morrison
Riley Culver
Jonas Hunziker
Teal Harle
Antoine Adelisse
Colby Stevenson
Tim Ryan
Scott Nelson
Elias Ambuhl
Taylor Wilson
Eddie Gildea
Jossi Wells
Tanner Gordon
Reid McEachran
Willie Borm
Kristaps Thompson
Beau-James Wells
Chris Laker
Freddy Brideweser
Cody Cirillo
Ian Hamilton
Jackson Wells
Dakota Eliuk
Patrick Dew
Dylan Sondrup
Riley McDonough
Keaton Carlson
Hugo Laurier
Birk Irving
Dean Berkovitch
Alex Schopy
Brendan MacKay
Christian Stromgaard
Vincent Gagnier
Aaron Blunck
Broby Leeds
Byron Wells
PK Hunder
Simon d'Artois
Torin Yater-Wallace
Alex Ferreira
Alex Hall

Women's Slopestyle

Giulia Tanno
Jamie Crane-Mauzy
Yuki Tsubota
Nadia Gonzales
Nikki Blackall
Shondra Charbonneau
Devin Logan
Katie Summerhayes
Isabel Atkin
Rachael Karker
Kathryn Alexander
Nikita Rubocki
Kim Lamarre
Caroline Claire
Cassie Sharpe
Annalisa Drew

Men's Big Air

Antoine Adelisse
Elias Ambuhl
Alex Bellemare
Dean Bercovitch
Aaron Blunck
Willie Borm
Freddy Brideweser
Bobby Brown
Keaton Carlson
Joss Christensen
Cody Cirillo
Riley Culver
Simon d'Artois
Patrick Dew
Dakota Eliuk
Alexander Ferreira
Robby Franco
Vincent Gagnier
Eddie Gildea
Tanner Gordon
Alex Hall
Ian Hamilton
Teal Harle
Russ Henshaw
PK Hunder
Jonas Hunziker
Birk Irving
Chris Laker
Hugo Laugier
Broby Leeds
Brendan MacKay
Evan McEachran
Reid McEachran
Noah Morrison
Scott Nelson
Jeremy Pancras
Tim Ryan
Alex Schlopy
Dylan Sondrup
Colby Stevenson
Kristaps Thompson
Matt Walker
Noah Wallace
Jossi Wells
Beau-James Wells
Byron Wells
McRae Williams
Taylor Wilson
James Woods
Torin Yater-Wallace

Women's Big Air

Nikki Blackall
Shondra Charbonneau
Jamie Crane-Mauzy
Annalisa Drew
Nadia Gonzales
Kim Lamarre
Devin Logan
Cassie Sharpe
Katie Summerhayes
Giulia Tanno
Yuki Tsubota

Men's Halfpipe 

Alex Ferreira
Simon d'Artois
Mike Riddle
Byron Wells
Aaron Blunck
Justin Dorey
Taylor Seaton
Brendan Mackay
Kris Atkinson
Birk Irving
Broby Leeds
Jaxin Hoerter
Taylor Wilson
Lennon Vaughn
Noah Bowman
Ryan Malone
Jacob Beebe
Beau-James Wells
Torin Yater-Wallace
Colby Stevenson
Ty Schulte
Matt Margetts
Cameron Brodrick
Lyman Currier
Ian Burson
Jake Mageau
Hunter Hess
Andrew Tierney
Kennan Mcintyre
Joey Lang
Gage Carr
Felix Coudouy
Patrick Dew
Sam Jackenthal
Connor Scognamillo
Alec Bowman
Aaron Mackay
Payton Mcelhiney
Ryan Murphy
Jossi Wells
Ryan Stevenson
Read McDevitt
Ryan Jeffrey
Sam McKeown
Riley Culver

Women's Halfpipe

Devin Logan
Annalisa Drew
Cassie Sharpe
Brita Sigourney
Keltie Hansen
Jeanee Crane-Mauzy
Jamie Crane-Mauzy
Laila Friis-Salling
Megan Warrener
Bri Bogumill
Rachael Karker
Paula Cooper
Megan Gunning

Stay tuned to afpworldtour.com and wssf.com for updates on the event, including course previews, recaps and results, and be sure to follow AFP on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram and #AFPWorldTour for the latest news. On behalf of everyone at the Association of Freeskiing Professionals, good luck to all of the athletes competing at AFP World Tour Finals. We look forward to seeing you this weekend in Whistler.

There are no comments yet. Got something to say? Be the first to comment...

©2016 Association of Freeskiing Professionals       About       |    Contact Us     |     Home     |     Terms     |     Privacy   
Powered by